Privacy Policy

Collection of Personal Information

The types of personal information (information where you can be identified or can reasonably be identified) that Adam Magic will collect from you will depend on the circumstances in which that information is collected. It may include your name, date of birth, contact details such as current and previous address, telephone numbers, email address, occupation, information regarding your operating system, information regarding your wireless carrier associated with your telephone numbers and statistical information on the use of Adam Magic website or mobile application, such as your IP address, dates and times of visit and your location (GPS).

Where we collect personal information Adam Magic will do so ourselves and we may collect through various sources including our website (our internet service provider automatically makes a record of your visit to our website), our mobile application, use of social media, orders for the and provision of our services, requests for services or support, feedback from customers, responses to surveys or research conducted by us, employment applications, through third party providers and entries into competitions or promotions.

If you do not wish to provide us with the personal information requested, we may not be able to respond to you (including not being able to respond to your query) or provide you with our product and services.

If we require to collect your personal information we will endeavour to collect such personal information directly from you. However, if we receive your information from a third party we will take reasonable steps to ensure that we have collected this information about you and the reasons for the collection.

Purposes for which we use Personal Information

Our main purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information are to supply and obtain our product and service, develop new products and services, respond to enquiries, and employment applications, verify your identity, undertake research and surveys, analysis statistical data, comply with legislation and regulations, respond to questions about our product, inform you changes to our business, our product and services and for other marketing purposes, which includes assisting in the development of our website and mobile application.

In carrying out our business, it may be necessary to share information with our related bodies corporate and organisations that provide services to us (e.g. alliance partners).

We generally explain at the time we collect personal information how we will use or disclose that information. We will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose we collected personal information or if we have your consent to disclose the personal information for a different purpose or as otherwise allowed by the privacy laws.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

We usually store personal information collected on our electronic databases. We will store the personal information for the duration of your subscription and use of Adam Magic website or mobile application. If you cancel your subscription or cease to use Adam Magic website or mobile application, we will within 6 months of such cancellation delete your personal information from our electronic databases.

Website privacy practices

We use cookie technology on our websites to provide information and services to website visitors or visitors from other devices. Cookies are pieces of information that a website or other devices transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of member and determine overall traffic patterns, such as user preferences and user trends and to understand and improve website functionality. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on the website.

Links to other websites

Our mobile application contains linked to third party websites/apps. These linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the content of those sites/apps nor are those site/apps subject to our Privacy Policy. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website/app we recommend that you examine the terms and conditions and Privacy Policy of the relevant site. Adam Magic is not responsible for any practices linked websites/app that might breach your privacy.

Accessing and correcting personal information

If at any time you need to know what personal information we hold about you or you wish to access any personal information we hold about you or would like to correct some aspect of that personal information, we request that you contact us using the details set out below. To protect the integrity and security of the personal information we hold, we will only allow such access request if our standard access procedures are satisfied. If we do not allow you access to information held by us, we will tell you why.

At our discretion we may charge you an administrative fee for access to the personal information held by us but we will inform you of this prior to proceeding.

Disclosure of information outside the jurisdiction of collection

We may disclose personal information collected in Australia outside of the jurisdiction. In the conduct of our business, we transfer to, hold or access personal information from various countries outside Australia.

Direct Marketing

We may, from time to time, send you marketing materials. If you are receiving promotional information from us and do not wish to receive this information any longer, please contact Adam Magic direct at adam@adammagic.com.au asking to be removed from our mailing lists, or use the unsubscribe facilities included in our marketing communications.

Complaint

If you are concerned that we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, or any registered privacy code that has been registered under the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us using the contact details set out below. We will make a record of your compliant and will refer it to our internal privacy officer for further investigations. We will keep you informed of the progress of investigation.

Changes to the policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time in accordance with any new laws, regulations and any changes to our standard practices and procedures. We will notify you by posting an updated version of the privacy policy on our website.

Contacting us

If you require any further information from us on privacy matters, please contact us by contacting adam@adammagic.com.au